Research on the environmental residue elucidation of brominated dioxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Muneaki  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助手 (00108408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / 有害化学物質 / 臭素化ダイオキシン / 臭素系難燃剤
Research Abstract
We created the super-thin film capillary column which can separate brominated dioxin efficiently and established the analysis method of high sensitivity brominated dioxins. It can perform searching for the source of brominated dioxins. We can determin the remains concentration of the brominated dioxins in, environment(atmosphere, sediments, etc.) biological sample and human sample by using it. Moreover, we will calculate the toxicity equivalence quantity of brominated dioxins comparing with chlorinated dioxin, and perform an environmental risk assesment comparing with the chlorinated dioxin.