A study for assessments of impact by a domestic alien lizard, Japalura polygonata polygonata, on the native ecosystem of southern Kyushu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Toshitaka  宮崎大学, 理事 (40094073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
NASU Tetsuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40108725)
MORITA Tetsuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90301382)
Research Collaborator SUEYOSHI Toyofumi  宮崎県高千穂町立高千穂中学校
HOSHINO Isao  日向学院高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 外来種 / 国内外来種 / オキナワキノボリトカゲ / 生態系撹乱 / 在来種圧迫 / 外来種対策基盤 / キノボリトカゲ / 移入種 / 影響評価 / 保全生物学
Research Abstract
The Ryukyu tree lizard(Japalura polygonata polygonata) is an agamid species, which geographically ranges from Amami-oshima of the Ryukyus, Japan, southwestward through most islands of this archipelago. It has been confined to the original ranges, but two obviously non-native(i. e., domestic alien) populations were recently found from Kyushu of the mainland Japan : one from Ibusuki City, Kagoshima Prefecture, and the other from Nichinan City, Miyazaki Prefecture. As the niche of this lizard(diurnal and arboreal) had obviously been vacant in those recently invaded Kyushu localities, each of the alien populations has supposedly been breeding well, apparently reaching high population density, thus possibly bringing great impacts on the native ecosystem at least in some patches. This study has clarified the present distribution ranges, feeding habits, reproductive ecology of those exotic lizard populations of Kyushu. Also, it has provided clues to estimation of their population parameters and impacts on the largely native invertebrate community. Also, low. temperature tolerance of this originally subtropical lizard has been examined to infer its potential to further extend the range within Kyushu.