Residual levels of pharmaceuticals and personal care products(PPCPs) in recycled organic manures produced from industrial discharges and their impact evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ryota  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40316188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords残留医薬品 / コンポスト / 分解 / 植物 / 下水汚泥 / 医薬品 / 再生肥料 / 水環境
Research Abstract
We determined residual levels of pharmaceuticals in recycled organic manures produced from sludge and cattle wastes. Various pharmaceuticals were detected in the recycled organic manures. The numbers and profiles of detected pharmaceuticals were dependent on kinds of the recycled organic manure. There is a significant positive correlation between residual levels of pharmaceuticals and oxygen demands of the recycled organic manures. We confirmed transference of pharmaceuticals to plants by cultivation experiments