Project/Area Number |
21510038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Ryuji 近畿大学, 農学部, 研究員 (00449836)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境ストレス / 重金属 / メタローム / カドミウム / マンガン / 鉛 / コメ / 水稲 / カボチャ |
Research Abstract |
We compared the official method using AAS or with our new quick heavy metal measuring system based on voltammetry method. Then we considered whether analysis of cadmium on paddy-rice investigation was possible. As for the measurement of heavy metals by microcartridge type electrochemistry analysis machine, measurement was possible in lower than 10 ppb which was Japanese reference value easily, and manipulation was simple and easy. Also we examined the influence that we used a pumpkin as a clue of a heavy metal detoxication mechanism by this study, and Mn presence gave glutathione dosage in one of the defence materials in Pb accumulation dosage in Pb exposition and microelement and organism. As a result, Mn presence affected rhizoma interlobar Ca distribution. In addition, Mn free experiment area showed a rise of GSH/GSSG rate in leaf region conspicuously. In Pb concentration(400 ppm), it compared it with Mn presence experiment area in Mn free experiment area and decreased conspicuously. From these results, it was suggested that Mn functions for an action of a glutathione-related enzymatic group.