Innovation in Carbon Chains for Low Carbon Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nozomu  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20244650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASUKA Jusen  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
ZHANG Xinghe  旭川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40292271)
HORII Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 准教授 (10450503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMURA Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50137395)
Research Collaborator LU Xiang Chun  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 産学官連携研究員
ZHAO Yang  内蒙古大学, 経済管理学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 中国経済 / 日本経済 / 石炭 / 鉄鋼 / 電力 / 省エネルギー / 日本:中国 / 中国 / エネルギー
Research Abstract
This research focused on the demand-supply relations of energy, real conditions of energy saving, and economic mechanisms that reinforces energy saving measures in China. As a result, political target and progress situation of carbon chain (supply chain in coal-related industries)innovations in China were elucidated. Compared those conditions with the contemporary state in Japan, we found some policy implications on the place of Japan and China in the area of diplomacy on prevention of global warming.