Lessons drawn from the Minamata Disease cases and principles of environmental law and public policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00329905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境影響評価・環境政策 / 環境理念 / 環境法 / 公害 / 水俣病 / 環境倫理
Research Abstract
Concerned with the lessons drawn from the Minamata Disease cases the main outcome is the clarification of the institutional mechanism why the Minamata cases could not be resolved adequately in favor of victims through the civil and public law litigations. This dysfunction of legal system can be identified also in the current Fukushima meltdown cases. Theoretical achievement consists in founding the notion of"social costs" according to K. W. Kapp in terms of the global warming and environmental preservation.