Ecosystem services in coastal sand dunes in Japan, present situation and restoration idea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Dai  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (20353790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海浜植生 / 保全 / 海浜植物 / 環境分析 / 生態系修復
Research Abstract
This study have tried to consider the present conditions of coastal vegetation that is rare natural grassland in Japan. In San-in district, natural shoreline was well left, the coastal sand-dune reduced due to pine forest planting and farmland making. Original coastal vegetation has largely destroyed also in San-in district. It is suggested that where a coastal sand-dune destroyed and/or was reduced, coastal vegetation may easy to be left partially, but its structure transformed, and the function of eco-tone may be lost.