Legal Movements and Social Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KASHIZAWA Hideki  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60214293)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業廃棄物 / 紛争 / 社会運動 / 裁判 / 社会変動 / 法運動 / 法理論 / 地元合意 / 意味ある応答 / 理解 / リスク/コミュニケーション / 社会学 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 産廃紛争 / 廃棄物処理法
Research Abstract
From the 1990s to the 2000s, industrial waste problem was a big issue of the internal affairs. The very many opposition movements against industrial waste disposal facilities were organized. There were three types of them, the first is residents vs. the prefectural governments, the second is residents vs. industrial waste disposal companies, the third is industrial waste disposal companies vs. the cities and villages. The varieties of those conflicts have given a lot of research materials to the legal studies.
When the policy which guided to recycling from the final disposal was carried out, the disputes have decreased and social concern also dwindled.However, the quantity of industrial waste itself has got stuck at high levels, and it has not still succeeded in reducing.