Evolutionary-Economic Designing of Trade schemes Based onSupply-Demand Survey of Credits for Carbon Sequestration by Forests and Wetlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takuya  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20336720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMABATA Etsuji  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40238077)
NIREN Takaaki  滋賀県立大学, 副学長 (60127686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経済 / 地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 森林吸収 / 取引 / 炭素クレジット / マルチ・エージェント・シミュレーション / 温暖化対策 / 環境経営 / 排出量取引 / 炭素吸収
Research Abstract
I investigated potential supplies and demands of carbon sequestration credits derived from forests. Small and dispersed supplies from small private forest owners were expected. A questionnaire survey was conducted, in which respondent large firms, potential buyers of carbon credits, were asked what they would do if stricter regulations on their carbon emissions are placed upon them. Credit trading was simulated using the agent-based modeling method, and time durations for trades to stabilize were observed.