A study on the inductivemeasures and assessment for the formulation of compact cities considering residential preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Koji  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70367986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / 居住選好 / プロビット分析 / 宅地評価 / ヘドニック法 / 環境負荷 / シミュレーション / 低炭素社会 / 機能集約型都市 / 交通需要
Research Abstract
This study explored to provide policy-makers with scientific evidences to consider a possible policy and measures to induce compact cities at national, prefectural and city level by analyzing the relation among land-house-household features, residential preferences and residential land prices. As a result, it is shown that substantial numbers of mid and senior aged households who live in independent houses in suburbs where are inconvenient for transport, shopping and medical service accessare willing to relocate to urban center areas. The finding suggests a possibility that appropriate policy and measures targeting those households would promote to attract population to the center of cities. The study also shows quantitatively that compact city policies would contribute to reduce environmental burden.