Studies on age-dependency of radiation-induced mutation and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30223499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00107509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / マウス / 被曝時年齢依存性 / 突然変異 / DNA修復 / 発がん / 被曝時年令依存性
Research Abstract
Although it is well established that radiation-induced cancer shows age-dependency at which the individuals are exposed, the mechanism responsible for it is not understood. We hypothesized that the age-dependency could be explained by a difference in the efficiency of mutation induction with radiation. Using lacZ-transgenic mice, we studied dose responses of mutation induction in liver at different ages. The efficiency changed with age but the mode of the change was different from that of cancer induction. Thus, mutation induction could not explain the age-dependency of cancer induction.