Induction Mechanism of Genomic Instability Induced Independent of DNA Damage and the Implication on Carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
NUNOSHIBA Tatsuo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10270802)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線生物影響 / ゲノム安定性 / 染色体不均等分配 / 非変異発がん物質 / LOH / phenyl hydroquinone / hydroquinone / morphogenesis / ヘテロ接合生喪失 / dimethyl sulfoxide / 染色体異数化 / 非変異・発がん物質 / Hog1-Swe1 pathway / morphogenesis checkpoint / 遺伝的不安定化 / 非変異原性発がん物質 / Aneuploidy / 細胞周期 / 細胞がん化 / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
Hydroquinone(HQ), which is the metabolite of the non-mutagenic carcinogen, benzene, induced loss of heterozygosity(LOH), through chromosomal mis-segrigation. HQ interacted to tubulin, interfered valance between polymerization/dissociation during microtubule formation, and activated Hog1-Swe1 morphogenesis checkpoint, suggesting that LOH induced by HQ is implicated in these characteristics of HQ. By using the LOH detection system, various iron beams with different LET also induced LOH through homologous recombination.