Functional analysis of CUL4/DDB1 ubiquitin E3 ligase in DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Mitsuo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (80345595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / シグナル伝達 / DNA損傷応答 / ユビキチン / DNA修復 / クロマチン
Research Abstract
The Cul4/DDB1 complex is a recently identified culling-RING ubiquitin ligase, which regulates DNA repair, DNA replication and transcription. We analyzed the potential functions of DDB1 in the responses to various DNA damaging agents using a conditional knockout DT40 cells. Furthermore, we found that the interaction between DDB1 and Cul4 is absolutely required for cell viability, suggesting an essential role of DDB1 as a component of Cul4/DDB1 ubiquitin E3 ligase.