Novel insights into the effect protecting DNA from radiation-induced damage : identification of relevant factors involved in paracrine epithelial-mesenchymal cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAENKO Vladimir  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30343346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50284683)
MITSUTAKE Norisato  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50404215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / DNA損傷 / 二重鎖切断 / リン酸化H2AX / 上皮/間質細胞間相互作用 / パラクライン因子 / サイトカイン / 上皮 / 間質細胞間相互作用
Research Abstract
Normal epithelial and mesenchymal cells maintain paracrine cross-talk through secreted soluble factors. One of the observed outcomes of these intercellular interactions is the modulation(decrease) of the extent of radiation-induced DNA damage in both types of cells after reciprocal treatment with heterologous conditioned medium. Soluble factors secreted into medium are presumably a part of the conserved network of paracrine factors operating in a background mode that does not require any special pretreatment of the cells for induction. This study attempted to indentify such soluble factors particularly focusing on cytokines produced by primary thyroid epithelial cells and normal human fibroblasts as a model, and elucidation of the mechanism by which genotoxic insult is diminished.