Molecular mechanisms for radioadaptive responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NENOI Mitsuru  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, プログラムリーダー (10164659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Bing  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (10300914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応答 / 放射線適応応答 / 低線量放射線 / 放射線障害 / 適応応答 / マイクロアレイ / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
The radioadaptive response is defined as a biological response by which cells or animals acquire resistance against subsequent high dose radiation. In this research, we showed that the radioadaptive response of human lymphoblastoid cells in terms of radiation-induced mutation was associated with activation of a DNA repair system with high fidelity, and that the response was not primarily related to regulation of the cell cycle or apoptosis. In addition, we showed that the radioadaptive response of fetal mice in terms of radiation-induced prenatal death and teratogenesis was functionally associated with Tead3, Csf1 and Cacna1a genes.