Characterization of Real-Time Neutron Dosimeters and Application to Aircrew Dosimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masashi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (50291109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA So  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 博士研究員 (30581649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子 / モンテカルロコード / シリコン半導体検出器 / 陽子 / 航空機 / 線量計 / シリコン半導体
Research Abstract
Overestimation of neutron doses at aviation altitudes have been induced from direct detection of cosmic protons but we found this overestimation could be due to high-energy neutron detections. We conducted experiments and simulations of response functions of neutron dosimeters. The experiments and simulations were done using mono-energy neutron sources produced by the accelerators, and using the Monte Carlo code, respectively. In the simulation, we added new energy deposition model, considering the Funneling phenomena. From our results, we will measure accurate neutron doses.