Project/Area Number |
21510063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Hirofumi 国立感染症研究所, 放射能管理室, 主任研究官 (60373396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Manabu 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線障害研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70280740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKUDOH Takashi 国立感染症研究所, 放射能管理室, 主任研究官 (70455393)
TSUCHIDA Kozo 国立感染症研究所, 放射能管理室, 室長 (40231435)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | DNA二本鎖切断 / Ku / DNA損傷認識 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / Kuタンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
The binding mechanism of the repair enzyme, Ku, to the end of double strand DNA was examined by both computational and experimental techniques. Molecular models of Ku-DNA complex were constructed to estimate the binding energy between Ku and DNA, and amino acids that would interact with both DNA and Ku itself were identified. The new Ku-deficient cell line was established to investigate a detailed function of the predicted region.