Construction of the epidemiological database for the people living in Semipalatinsk test site area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroaki  放射線影響研究所, 情報技術部, 部長 (20360852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI Masaharu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Research Collaborator GRANOVSKAYA Evgeniya  ロシア連邦医学生物庁ブルナシヤン医学生物物理学センター, 研究員
SHINKAREV Selgey  ロシア連邦医学生物庁ブルナシヤン医学生物物理学センター, 博士
APSALIKOV Kazbek  ザフスタン放射線医学環境研究所, 所長
GROSCHE Bernd  ドイツ連邦放射線防護機関, 博士
TAKEICHI Nobuo  武市クリニック, 院長 (20034655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / 低線量被曝 / 国際研究者交流 / セミパラチンスク
Research Abstract
I had discussions concerning data for dose estimation with Dr. Evgeniya Granovskaya, one of the collaborators in the project and a research scientist at the Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Center, Federal Medical Biological Agency of Russia, and provided her with information, extracted from an epidemiological analysis database, on residence and occupational histories, among others, for the period between January 1, 1949, and December 31, 1962, of 14, 826 residents living near a nuclear test site. Dr. Granovskaya initiated work on estimation of individual doses using this dataset provided to her. She was invited to Hiroshima in January 2012 for further discussions on dosimetry. In addition, at an international symposium hosted by Hiroshima University, Dr. Granovskaya made a presentation on estimation of individual radiation doses of A-bomb survivors using data extracted from the epidemiological analysis database.