Exacerbation of colitis and promotion of colitis associated cancer by environmental chemicals via modulation of T cell mediated immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuma  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60224515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境化学物質 / トリブチル錫 / 大腸炎症 / 大腸発がん / 酸化ストレス / Th1/Th2 / 檀家ストレス
Research Abstract
In the present study, the possible involvement of a prominent environmental chemical, tributyltin, in the exacerbation of colon inflammation and promotion colitis associated colorectal cancer was examined. Using a mouse model of azoxymethane and dexstran sodium salt induced colitis and colitis associated cancer, we found that exposure of an environmentally relevant dose of tributyltin exacerbated colon inflammation and promoted induction of colon cancer. We also found that the expression Th2 cytokines and downstream activation-induced cytidine deaminase that is know as natural mutator were significantly enhanced by tributyltin exposure before tumor emergence. On the other hand, mouse overexpressing intrinsic anti-oxidant, thioredoxin, was protected from the induction of colon cancer. Previously, we have shown that tributyltin promote Th2 cell differentiation that results in the enhancement of Th2 immunity through oxidative stress. Collectively, these results suggest that modulation of Th immunity by tributyltin that leads to the enhancement of AID expression is involved in the exacerbation of colon inflammation and promotion of colitis associated colorectal cancer.