Study of the role of two AR subtypes on spiggin synthesis in stickleback kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Masaki  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (00315227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOYANO Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 環東シナ海海洋環境資源研究センター, 教授 (80260735)
TODO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 環境ホルモン / イトヨ / 男性ホルモン / スピギン / バオマーカー
Research Abstract
Full length of ARαand ARβcDNAs were isolated from mature male stickleback kidney. It was showed by reporter gene assay that both were functional AR, and had almost same potency of transcriptional activation. The changes in the mRNA levels of spiggin and both ARs of immature female stickleback treated with androgen were measured and detected by quantitative RT-PCR and in situ hybridization. Spiggin mRNA levels increased in androgen dose and exposure duration-dependent manner. In contrast, the mRNA levels of both ARs were significantly decreased by androgen exposure. In addition, the levels of ARαwere about 10 times higher than that of ARβduring androgen exposure. These results suggested ARαwas essential for the spiggin synthesis in stickleback kidney.