Effect of combined exposures to multiple chemicals and ultraviolet rays on recent increase of skin cancer-from a view point of histone modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Yuko  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (30236781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Tatsushi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (40423842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒストン / リン酸化 / アセチル化 / 複合影響 / エピジェネティクス / 紫外線 / DNA損傷 / 複合曝露 / 発がん / ヒストンH3
Research Abstract
Histone proteins have become a focus of research in many fields because their modifications have an important role in gene expression and cancer. In this study, we examined the influence of several chemicals on histone modifications. Side-stream smoke, formaldehyde, etc. changed the modifications of some histones(phosphorylation of histone H3(S10), acetylation of histone H3(K9, K14) and phosphorylation of histone H2AX(S139)). Phosphorylation of histone H3(S10) related with induction of proto-oncogenes, c-fos and c-jun. In the conditions of remarkable histone modifications, UVB-induced cell death was enhanced. These results suggested that histone modifications by several chemicals might change the sensitivity to DNA damaging agents, indicating the contribution of histone modifications to increase of skin cancer.