Toxicity mechanism in hematopoietic stem/progenitor-derived signaling via aryl hydrocarbon receptors induced by benzene exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tohru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, 客員研究員 (50100110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Yoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター毒性部, 室長 (30291115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 生体異物相互作用 / 細胞周期 / 酸化的ストレス / 芳香族炭化水素受容体(AhR) / 遺伝子発現変 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子発現変化
Research Abstract
We have discovered that, first, the simplest and fundamental aromatic hydrocarbon, benzene, can induce xenobiotic responses through the activation of the aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AhR) and that, second, the functional localization of AhRs affects niche function related to the developmental biological maintenance of undifferentiated progenitor cells. The benzene-induced xenobiotic responses through AhR activation at the primitive hematopoietic/progenitor level can be classified on the basis of the pattern of gene expression profile : benzene-induced common gene expression profiles(BICGEP), which are the specifically and commonly expressed profiles among the test mice in the same group, and benzene-induced stochastic gene expression profiles(BISGEP), which are the stochastic gene expression profiles that are probabilistically different in each of the test mice in the same group.