Effects of environmental chemicals on synapse formation and gene expression using primary brain culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Junko (KIMURA Junko)  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20142151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hitoshi  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20161341)
KURODA Yoichiro  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30073084)
Research Collaborator KOMUTA Yukari  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (60566850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 脳発達 / 神経毒性 / シナプス形成 / 培養神経細胞 / 農薬ネオニコチノイド / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The neonicotinoids belong to a new, widely used class of pesticide. With similar chemical structures to nicotine, neonicotinoids also share agonist activity at nicotinic acetylcholine receptors(nAChRs). Although their toxicities against insects are well established, their precise effects on mammalian nAChRs remain to be elucidated. Because of the importance of nAChRs for mammalian brain function, especially brain development, detailed investigation of the neonicotinoids is needed to protect the health of human children. Our study shows that neonicotinoids and nicotine exert similar excitatory effects on mammalian nAChRs of cultured cerebellar neurons from neonatal rats at concentrations greater than 1μM. Using this in vitro model system, it is proposed that the neonicotinoids adversely influences human health, especially the brain of children.