Evaluation of risk on hydrogen sulfide formation from recycled material and fine residue containing gypsum
Project/Area Number |
21510076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOJO Yasumasa 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70250470)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 硫化水素 / 建設混合廃棄物 / 選別残渣 / 溶出 / シリアルバッチ / 硫酸塩還元 / 有機炭素 / 篩下残渣 / カラム試験 / XRD / BMP試験 / 石膏含有材料 |
Research Abstract |
Possibility of hydrogen sulfide formation was investigated for construction and demolition waste sorting residue, fertilizer, soil conditioner, and recycled material containing sulfate or gypsum, assuming that they are utilized in ordinary environment. Long-term leaching behavior of sulfate from residue was almost the same with other materials. Though leached amount of organic carbon from residue was higher than from others, it was only 1% of its original content. Occurrence of sulfate reduction in residue was prevented by maintaining high pH.