Research on the technical base for the development of the efficient system for microbial conversion of plant biomass to beneficial materials at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Katsuji  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (10111337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Atsuko  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60143088)
KAKU Nobuo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80359570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 低温バイオマス分解 / 低温適応嫌気性微生物 / 省エネルギー / 低温保温バイオマス分解 / 低温活性微生物
Research Abstract
Basic research for the development of the efficient system for microbial conversion of unused plant biomass to beneficial materials at low temperatures was carried out. In the rice field soil, cold-adapted anaerobes were enumerated with MPN-cultures at 5oC or 10oC at the value comparable to that of mesophilic anaerobes enumerated at 30℃. The 16S rDNA phylogeny indicated that cold-adapted anaerobes growing in the cold MPN-cultures were most closely related to bacteria such as psychrophiles isolated from an Antarctic lake. All of 52 isolates from cold MPN-cultures grew well at 5oC, and most of them grew even at 0oC. The anaerobic microbial community in the rice field soil harbored a complete set of anaerobic microorganisms necessary for the degradation of plant biomass to methane at low temperatures, e.g.,10℃