Process to recover heat from melted blast furnace slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10211286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / 高炉スラグ / 流動層 / 熱回収 / 固化物 / 流動不良 / 粒径制御 / 結晶化 / 表面張力 / 粘性 / せん断 / 圧力変動 / 周波数解析
Research Abstract
A novel fluidized bed system is proposed to recover heat from melted blast furnace slag. Fundamental study was conducted using a fluidized bed cold model and simulated melted slag. Effect of the properties of melted material on the inclusion of bed material to the solidified simulated slag was investigated. Also hot fluidized bed experiments were carried out using real melted slag(at 1400℃) and high-temperature bed material(600-800℃). Effect of bed temperature on the shape of the solidified material was investigated.