Preparation of new visible-light sensitive photocatalyst activated with different hole-electron charge separations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takakazu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (80019223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 二層膜 / 可視光 / スパッタ / 電荷分離
Research Abstract
We prepared new visible-light sensitive photocatalytic cells composed of both TiO_2/WO_3 and Pt nano-particles/WO_3 films. The cells were activated two different hole-electron charge separations. In this study, we also prepared another cell usedα-Fe_2O_3 instead of WO_3 because Fe is very cheap and lies under the ground in large quantities. Theα-Fe_2O_3 type cells is little inferior to the WO_3 type ones in the rate of the methanol decomposition. This is mainly due to the different decomposition mechanism because the intermediate products are different at both cases.