Development of low-cost biological denitrification processes using poly(L-lactic acids) having low molecular weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90533422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Akira  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40283486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / 脱窒細菌 / 固相脱窒法 / 未利用バイオマス / 電子供与体 / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
This study was performed to develop a technology for use of poly(L-lactic acid)(PLLA) in biological denitrification processes as an external electron donor. Appropriate control of weight-average molecular weight and crystallinity was important to enhance abiotic release of lactate(electron donor) from the PLLA. In addition, nirS and nirK transcript-targeted molecular analyses revealed that major denitrifying bacteria in the processes were members of genera Comamonas, Thauera, Alcaligenese and Castellaniella.