Establishment of phytoremediation technologies of contaminated soils using heavy metal accumulating woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Emiko  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20232845)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカドミウム / ファイトレメディエーション / ヤナギ / 放射光分析 / 植物 / 樹木 / 環境浄化 / 蛍光X線分析 / 重金属集積植物 / 高輝度放射光 / アポプラスト / 分泌組織 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / イオウ代謝 / 蛍光Z線分析
Research Abstract
Willow(Salix sp.) plants have the capability to take up high levels of toxic metals. In this work, I have investigated the phytoremediation potential of the willow plants to clean up the metal pollution in the environment. Several accumulation sites in the plant body and speciation of the endogenous metals were identified by using physicochemical evidences including synchrotron-radiation based X-ray microanalyses. Tissue specific cDNA libraries were constructed to identify the genes for metal accumulation and detoxification. Willow plants growing near an old mining site was also examined to evaluate the metal accumulating ability of this plant in the field.