Volatilization of Metal Mercury from Inorganic and Organic Mercury by Highly Mercury-Resistant Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans and its Application to Bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fumiaki  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 准教授 (90294446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYOSHI Sugio  元岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20033269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄酸化細菌 / Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans / 高度水銀耐性株 / 水銀気化活性 / 酵素解析 / Cytochrome c oxidas / 電気培養 / Bioremediation / ctochrome coxidas / 環境浄化 / 微生物固定化 / Acidithiobacillus ferrooaidans
Research Abstract
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans MON-1 is highly resistant not only to mercuric chloride but also to organomercurials. It have a novel ferrous iron-dependent mercury volatilization activity as well as an NADPH-dependent mercury reductase activity, We have found that cytochrome c oxidase, purified from strain MON-1, reduces HgCl_2 to volatilizable metal mercury(Hg^0) with reduced mammalian cyt. c or Fe^<2+> as an electron donor. In this study we found that cyt. c oxidase can volatilize Hg^0 from CH_3HgCl(MMC) as well as from HgCl_2 with reduced mammalian cyt. c or c-type cyt. c oxidase purified from strain MON-1 as an electron donor. We also found that MMC volatilization activity is present in the MON-1 plasma membrane but not in the cytosol. These activities were strongly inhibited by NaCN and the antibody produced against purified MON-1 cyt. c oxidase.