Bacterial heavy metal transporter MerC increases mercury accumulation in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Masako  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30239842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメチル水銀トランスポーター / MerE / MerF / メチル水銀浄化 / ファイトレメディエーション / 土壌汚染浄化
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the feasibility of transgenic Arabidopsis engineered to express the bacterial heavy metal transporter MerC for the phytoremediation of mercury pollution. MerC, MerC-SYP121, or MerC-AtVAM3 proteins were found to be expressed in leaf segments of transgenic plants using an anti-MerC antibody immunostaining method. Transgenic Arabidopsis plants expressing merC, merC-SYP121, and merC-AtVAM3 were more resistant to mercury and accumulated significantly more of this metal compared with wild-type Arabidopsis. These results demonstrated that the expression of the bacterial heavy metal transporter MerC can promote the transport and accumulation of mercury in transgenic Arabidopsis, which represents a method of improving plants for the phytoremediation of mercury pollution.