New bioremediation strategy for the treatment of soil polluted by heavy metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (30367198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords六価クロム / F. alba ST13^T / 活性化剤 / セラミック / 土壌 / XANES / セラミックス多孔質体 / 放線菌 / 微生物 / バイオレメディエーション / 突然変異
Research Abstract
Flexivirga alba gen. nov., sp. nov., an actinobacterial taxon in the family Dermacoccaceae aerobically reduces hexavalent chromium. Strain ST13 reduce Cr(VI) aerobically. XANES analysis shows the presence of Cr(OH)_3 in precipitate, indicating the bacterial reduction of Cr(VI) to trivalent chromium(Cr(III)). The bacterial Cr(VI) reduction was more efficient in minimal medium supplemented with molasses than with glucose. Strain ST13 can attach on the surface of porous ceramics. The composition of ceramics affects the efficiency of bacterial attachment. Our data provide a basic information for the bioremediation of Cr(VI) using Cr(VI)-reducing strain ST13.