Analyses on Diversity and Functions of Anaerobic Acetate Metabolizing Syntrophic Microorganisms by Using a Liquid Separation and Cultivation Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Toru  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (10315286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 嫌気性微生物群集 / メタン発酵 / 難培養性微生物 / 分離培養法 / 酢酸代謝微生物共生系 / 嫌気性生物群集
Research Abstract
A high-throughput separation and cultivation technique of anaerobic acetate-metabolizing microorganisms, which contain aceticlastic methanogens and microbial syntroph of acetate-oxidizing bacteria and hydrogenotrophic methanogens, was developed by liquid cultivation using microplates. By PCR detection of Archaea in the wells of microplates after cultivation, distribution of archaeal cells was proven to be agreed with Poisson's distribution. The separation and cultivation of anaerobic acetate-metabolizing microorganisms could be successfully carried out using this new technique.