Development of Advanced Risk-Free Process for Restoring Environmental Water Using Micro・Nano Bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MUROYAMA Katsuhiko  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (00026163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Jun' ichi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (60247898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境修復技術 / マイクロ・ナノバブル / 環境保全技術 / リスクフリー技術 / 浄水処理 / オゾン処理 / HO・ラジカル / フェノール / 環境修復 / p-クロロフェノール
Research Abstract
(1) The superiority of the micro-bubble treatment over the conventional milli-bubble treatment was experimentally verified based on the ozone degradation of phenolic compounds thinly dissolved in water in a 1 L bubble column reactor. The results showed that the volumetric flow rate of ozonated oxygen required for the micro-bubble treatment of ozone degradation of phenolic compounds was only 1/5 of that for the milli-bubble treatment, due to the extremely high specific interfacial area and superior ozone absorption efficiency.
(2) The bubble size distribution, the Sauter mean diameter dvs, the volumetric mass transfer coefficient kLa, and the oxygen absorption efficiency were measured for micro-bubble dispersion including about 20~60μm diameter bubbles. The values of the specific interfacial area and the values of gas absorption efficiency are markedly greater than those for the conventional milli-bubble dispersion.