Use of Biosurfactants for Monitoring and Remediation of Persistent Organic Pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Fukuyama University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Hideo  早稲田大学, 先端科学・健康医療融合研究機構, 研究員 (90233048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masaya  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (00203802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYAMA Haroko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院先進理工学部, 教授 (60262234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 有害化学物質 / 遺伝子組換え植物 / バイオサーファクタント / バイオモニタリング / ダイオキシン / PCB / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / 免疫化学測定方法 / モノクローナル抗体 / 遺伝子組換え抗体 / PCB同族体 / 組換え体シロイヌナズナ / モルモットAhR / IAA / カドミウム / キャリアー蛋白質 / アッセイ / AhRリガンド / GUSレポーター
Research Abstract
It was attempted to develop convenien polychlorinated biphenyls(PCBs) based on molecular mechanisms of biological functions in mammals. (1) Recombinant aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AhR)-mediatedβ-glucuronidase(GUS) reporter gene expression systems were each introduced into tobacco t biochemical assays of and Arabidopsis plants. The transgenic plants were developed for GUS assays of PCBs. Particularly, the use of biosurfactants improved GUS assay sensitivity of PCBs in the transgenic plants. (2) Monoclonal and recombinant antibodies specific to PCBs were prepared for development of Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assays(ELISAs) of PCBs. The ELISAs selectively detected coplanar PCBs.