Study on Practical Application of Marine Microbial Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTODA Shinichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (10190969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Hiroshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助手 (80323848)
SHINOHARA Tadashi  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター, グループリーダー (70187376)
UEMATSU Susumu  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 構造材料部門, 上席研究員 (10344235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 海洋工学 / 海洋エネルギー / 微生物燃料電池 / バイオフィルムバッテリー / ゼロ・エミッション / ゼロ・ソース / バイオ電池 / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
The electrochemical measurement and surface morphology analysis of TiO_2 coatings were conducted to improve the performance of microbial fuel cell(MFC) in natural seawater. The peak power of 1. 2μW/cm^2 at 0. 5V was obtained with biofilm formed cathode and TiO_2 photocatalytic anode couple. From the experimental results electrode potential of TiO_2 coated anode was considered to be affected by the localized corrosion which had occurred beneath the deteriorated TiO_2 coatings.