Development of Efficient Production System of Biosurfactants Utilizing Foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESONO Satoshi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20288252)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオサーファクタント / 界面活性剤 / 低環境負荷型材料 / 発泡制御 / 泡沫分離 / 消泡翼 / 消泡装置
Research Abstract
In the aerobic culture of Bacillus subtilis ATCC 21332 to produce a biosurfactant, foam control using a foam-breaking impeller fitted to a stirred-tank reactor succeeded. Production and enrichment of the biosurfactant were accomplished simultaneously in the stirred-tank reactor with the presence of the foam layer. The foam fractionation operation after the end of cultivation improved the recovery of biosurfactant up to 92.3%. The volume of treating liquid, which the biosurfactant was enriched, could be reduced. Therefore, this technique contributes to a lowering of running costs in separation and purification processes.