Control of the meso-architecture using self-assembly of the organic semiconductor having dendritic substituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGUCHI Yutaka  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10293482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 講師 (90467275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造化学 / フラーレン / デンドリマー / 自己組織化 / 有機半導体 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノハイブリッド / 光触媒 / 水素 / 光電変換 / 光誘起電子移動 / 複合体 / フタロシアニン / フッ素 / ケモセンサー / 分子集合状態
Research Abstract
In order to control the meso-architecture of self-assembled semiconducting materials, several new dendrimers have been synthesized. For instance, a fullerodendron having sugar moieties at the terminals, DBN-focal dendrons and their fullerene adducts, and a dendrimer having diphenyl diselenide at the core. Interestingly, fullerodendrons are self-assembled on the surface of single-walled carbon nanotubes(SWCNTs) to form the SWCNT/fullerodendron supramolecular nanocomposite that have nicely ordered photofunctional interface generating charge separated state via photoinduced electron transfer process. Furthermore, the supramolecular nanocomposite was covered by SiO_2 to produce the SWCNT/fullerodendron/SiO_2 coaxial nanohybrid that can be used for the photocatalyst for water splitting. It is notable that the quantum yield of H2 generation reaches to 31% upon visible light irradiation.