Structure analysis of porous coordination polymers with flexible framework by X-ray powder diffraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiki  大阪府立大学, 理学系・研究科, 准教授 (50254371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 多孔性材料 / ガス吸着 / 放射光粉末回折 / 精密電子密度解析 / 精密結晶構造解析 / マキシマム・エントロピー法 / 精密構造解析
Research Abstract
This study revealed the structural change in the gas adsorption process of porous coordination polymers(PCP) with flexible framework by the synchrotron powder diffraction method. It was found that a certain PCP with reporter molecules in the nanopore transformed its framework from lozenge shape to square shape with increasing the amount of adsorbate CO_2.The structure of reporter molecule in the nanopore also deformed in sync with it emitting a blue light. As a result this material was found to play role as a CO_2 sensor.