The electron-phonon interaction resulting surface modification triggered by the low-energy highly-charged-ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Sachiko  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10098585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 和功  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (80282581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Yasunori  東京大学, 特任教授 (30114903)
SAITO Hiroshi  岡山理科大学, 名誉教授 (20013526)
OHISHI Masakazu  岡山理科大学, 名誉教授 (40068911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCI(多価イオン) / 計算機シミュレーション / 電子・フォノン相互作用 / コヒーレントフォノン / 表面改質 / 近接場効果 / 低速イオンビーム / HOPG/ダイヤモンド炭素系 / HOPG / ダイヤモンド炭素系
Research Abstract
The low-energy highly charged ion(HCI) produces hillocks on a solid surface, which are mesa-like protrusions as the result of electronic excitation due to HCI. Our aim has been to make it clear how generally the electron-phonon interaction can explain the formation mechanism, for a wide range of target materials. The first step of synergetic reaction of target atoms may be to form the fast phonon, which is already known in semimetal and semiconductor. This is the optical phonon where intraplane motion of atoms is characteristic. The second step is the acoustic phonon caused by the entering HCI. These two types of successive phonons may produce the hillocks by a low-energy HCI, at least in the case of a semimetal.