Electronic and magnetic control of the Kondo effect and interference effects in metal quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90354331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 近藤効果 / 量子井戸 / 量子干渉効果 / RKKY相互作用 / ファノ効果 / 量子多体効果
Research Abstract
We have studied quantum well structures such as metal multi-layers and wire-like metal structures, by which the Kondo effect can be modulated and controlled. For metal multi-layers, we have found that the energy levels of quantum well states change systematically as a function of the width of the quantum well, and that the Kondo temperature and Fano's asymmetric parameter changes in accordance with it. We have also studied in detailed striped noble-metal film as a candidate for a wire-like metal structure. They were fabricated using a one-dimensional silicon surface reconstruction as a template. It was revealed that, due to the stacking fault arrays present in the striped film, the electrons in surface states are strongly confined and forms one-dimensional electronic states.