A study on room-temperature atomic layer deposition by using radical-enhanced surface-stimulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Fumihiko  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Yuzuru  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30396543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40312673)
NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子層堆積 / 酸化膜 / 堆積 / MOS / 赤外吸収分光 / 吸着 / 絶縁 / C-V / 励起 / 絶縁膜 / 酸化 / ナノ構造形成・制御
Research Abstract
To realize next-generation semiconductor devices with an atomic scale, we developed a room-temperature (RT) atomic layer deposition of SiO2 that might allow the minimum thermal budget in the LSI fabrication. In the course of the research, we directly observed fundamental reactions of source gas adsorption and oxidation. It was found that the hydroxylation process is rate-limiting in ALD at RT. To enhance it, we newly developed a plasma excited water vapor source and demonstrated that it is effective in promoting SiO2 deposition at RT. We demonstrated the RT fabrication of Ge MOS devices, where the process temperature has been desired to be decreased to RT.