Development of high efficient synthesis technologies by liquid-phase laser ablation with superposing ultrasonic wave.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Noriharu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (50422788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / 液相レーザーアブレーション / ナノ粒子 / 超音波 / 高温・高圧反応場 / 高効率 / ナノ粒子創製
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of superposing an ultrasonic wave on laser-induced plasma and cavitation bubble in liquid-phase laser ablation. The integrated optical emission intensity form ablation plasma was enhanced at negative phase of the wave. The repetitive formation and collapse of the cavitation bubbles was driven at the same frequency as the ultrasonic wave. Additionally, we revealed that the production rate and the crystallinity of nanoparticles were enhanced by superposing the ultrasonic wave.