Development of a novel minimally invasive treatment of cancer using magnetic nanoparticles to recognize molecular target and energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20210958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOHARA Takashi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50093935)
MAEHARA Tsunehiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40274302)
AONO Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00184052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誘導加熱 / 温熱療法 / モノクロナール抗体 / DDS / リポソーム / 化学療法 / 蛍光標識 / ドセタキセル / 分子標的治療 / 温熱化学療法 / ナノ磁性粒子 / Her2/neu / 発熱磁性体 / マグネタイト
Research Abstract
Tumor model was achieved by implantation of human breast cancer cell line(BT474, SKBr3) under the fascia of the lower leg of nude mouse. Liposomes bound to antibody could be adjusted and kept stable below 100nm in diameter contained anticancer drugs inside, sealed between lipid bilayer(FeFe204) magnetite. In the group given antibody, chemical and thermal, such systemic therapy showed not only a reduction in tumor size but also a therapeutic effect against the lymph node metastases. As described above, the planned research purposes could be achieved.