Project/Area Number |
21510118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Tetsuzo 東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (50339769)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Molecular Layer Deposition(MLD) / ポリマワイヤ / 量子ドット / 太陽電池 / 光スイッチ / Molecular Layer Deposition (MLD) / Molecular Laer Deposition(MLD) |
Research Abstract |
We proposed the quantum-dot-type solar cell, in which polymer/molecular wires with designated molecular arrangements grown by Molecular Layer Deposition(MLD) are used for the sensitizing layer, and demonstrated the proof-of-concept. The following results are obtained. 1) Polymer quantum dots, in which different-length quantum dots are involved, were constructed by MLD. 2) Polymer wires were grown on semiconductor layer surfaces, and their sensitizing effect was observed. This suggests the potentiality of the polymer quantum dots as the sensitizing layers. 3) By MLD, multi-molecule-stacked structures consisting of p-type dyes and n-type dyes were grown on ZnO surfaces. Widening of the wavelength regions for light absorption and sensitization was observed. This suggests the potentiality of the multi-dye sensitization.