Fabrication and property of CNT/SiC heterojunction formed by surface decomposition of SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takahiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITSUKA Shigeya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / SiC / ヘテロ接合 / 光電子分光 / X 線吸収分光 / 表面分解法 / 電気的特性 / 表面・界面 / X線吸収分光
Research Abstract
Energy band alignment at the interface between carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and n-type 6H-SiC formed by the surface decomposition of SiC was investigated using high-resolution photoelectron spectroscopy (PES). PES results revealed that a Schottky barrier was formed at the interface and the barrier height was 1.38 eV. Current-voltage measurements of the interface showed rectifying behavior, which was consistent with the PES results. In addition, to clarify the formation process of CNTs, X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) measurements were carried out.