Project/Area Number |
21510120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZU Ikurou 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Takehito 阿南工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20370033)
SUGIMURA Akira 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30278791)
SAKAMOTO Naomichi いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 助教 (70275650)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | レーザーアブレーション / ナノ結晶 / 非平衡プロセス / レーザープロセッシング / 結晶成長 / プルーム |
Research Abstract |
Si and Ge targets are irradiated by pulsed lasers, and the plumes during pulsed laser ablation was collided head-on to prepare hybrid-nanoparticles. The effect of collision was apparent around 300 Pa and was little when gas pressure is much lower or higher. Expansion of plume is molecular flow like at lower gas pressure and is confined at higher background gas pressure. The deposits are nanoparticles of Si and Ge alloy.