High spatial-resolution crystal structure analysis using annular dark-field imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Koji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, ユニット長 (90354399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料解析・評価 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
Annular dark-field(ADF) imaging in scanning transmission electron microscopy(STEM) is an effective tool for the characterization of local crystal structure, because ADF imaging has high compositional sensitivity and intuitive interpretability. In this study, we performed high sensitivity and high precision(10pm) analyses of crystal structures using STEM imaging. We revealed the validity of incoherent imaging approximation of ADF imaging. We also achieved so-called spatially-resolved diffractometry, in which the diffraction patterns are fully acquired as a function of probe coordination to investigate the mechanism of STEM imaging.