Study of local electric potential of single molecular cell structure in nanometer scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shukichi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・ナノICT研究室, 研究マネージャー (40284608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子素子 / 単一分子セル / STM / NCAFM / SKPM / LCPD / 分子ナノセル
Research Abstract
In order to utilize Local Contact Potential Difference(LCPD) of organic molecule nano-structures on the substrate as a component of electronic information device in nanometer-scale, the way to control and measure the LCPD value of each molecule structures was explored on the basis of the chemical synthesis methods, nanostructure control and scanning probe microscope(SPM) techniques. As a result, the change of SPM images and LCPD value of porphyrin derivatives were observed depending on the species of central metal and the local conformation of molecules on the substrate. These findings suggest the concepts of electronic memories and circuit composed of LCPD of molecules in nano-meter scale, which can be configured by controlling the electronic state and nanostructures of organic molecules.