Construction of New Theoretical Modeling to Understand and Control Single Quantum Dot Intermittent Blinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
LI Chun-biu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90397795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSUZAKI Tamiki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30270549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / 量子ドット / ナノバイオ / 物性理論 / 光物性
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of intermittent blinking kinetics, we developed a series of novel data-driven time series analysis and modeling techniques to extract the underlying kinetic scheme directly from single molecule (SM) quantum dot (QD) fluorescence experiments. These include the development and application of the change-point analysis that allows us to correctly extract the on and off intensity dwell-time statistics, and the development of a novel kinetic scheme (KS) construction methodology which unveils the most unbiased KS capturing the full statistical information from time series. The developed methods have demonstrated their high reliability and applicability not only in SM QD experiments, but also in a wide range of other SM measurements, such as in the SM enzymatic turnover experiments and the SM F1_ATPase rotation assessments.